Home‎ > ‎After-School Programs‎ > ‎NEWBROOK‎ > ‎

Session 4

What's Happening at NewBrook . . . 

Mondays

Spring Explorations
Grades: K - 2
Program Leader: Greenough Nowakoski
Come join Greenough to explore the changing world of nature as Spring slowly re-emerges.  What are the animals up to in March and April?  We'll walk the trails, find animal tracks, look for the first buds of spring and have lots of fun!

Spelling Bee Team Prep - Montreal Fundraiser
 Grades: 1 - 6
Program Leader: Joyce Van Pamelen
Can you spell beautiful, tutu and garage?  Then get your buddies and get ready to become the first-place team in the Montreal Fundraiser Spelling Bee!  You'll practice words that are derived from the French language, learn how to get sponsors, and learns the ins and outs of being a top team.  As teams prepare for the competition, we'll get team spirit up and running!

Fun & Games with Jacki
Grades: 3 - 6
Program Leader: Jacki Capponcelli
After a long day of school, grab your friends and come play some energy-pumping games such as Zombie Tag, Prison Ball, Capture the Flag and more!  In this class students will enjoy safe, fun and positive experiences while learning team-building and leadership skills.


Tuesdays

Lions and Cobras: Yoga for Kids
Grades: K - 2
Program Leader: Amy Enochs
Using simple breathing and stretching techniques as well as fun yoga poses and games, Amy will introduce young students to the physical benefits of exercise, as well as ways to relax and center themselves when they feel tired or stressed.

Girls on the Run
Grades: 3 - 6
Program for girls only, Girls on the Run uses unique games to promote cooperation and teamwork.

Music Appreciation III
Grades: 3 - 6
Program Leader: Gary Keiser
What makes pop music pop and rock music rock?  In this class we'll listen to many different genres of music and explore what distinguishes one from the other.  We'll even write our own songs!

Studio Art with the Masters
Grades: 3 - 6
Program Leader: Jenn Wagner
Each student will create unique pieces of art using a master artist of his/her choice for inspiration.


Wednesdays

Build It
Grades: K - 4
Program Leader: Jacki Capponcelli
Using LEGOs, blocks and Lincoln Logs, kids will build structures of their own design, then tell a story and draw a picture of their creations.

KidzMath Story Time
Grades: 2 - 4
Program Leader: Jen Aither
Students have loved doing KidzMath with Ms. Jen during Homework Club.  Much more than a math class, this program from the Developmental Studies Center lets kids experience mathematics through stories, games, and collaboration.  Come join the fun!

GeoBee Club
Grades: 4 - 6
Program Leader: Joyce Van Pamelen
Hone your geography skills as you prepare for the sate GeoBee competition.  Use computers, maps, reading puzzles and board games to learn about the USA and countries around the world.

Girls on the Run
Grades: 3 - 6
Program for girls only, Girls on the Run uses unique games to promote cooperation and teamwork.


Thursdays

Art Expressions
Grades: K - 3
Program Leader: Jenn Wagner
Bring your unique ideas and personality to this fun class to create art that's all about your imagination.  Using paper, paint, found outdoor materials, magazines . . . you name it . . . we'll explore different ways to create beautiful art and crafts.

Cheerleading
Grades: 4 - 6
Program Leader: Trish Coyne
Get in great shape as you learn fun cheers and routines.  Practice your favorite cheer dances and jumps and work together on cheers you can perform as a team.

Board Game Madness
Grades: 1 - 6
Program Leader: Greenough Nowakoski
Have you ever played Star Wars Monopoly?  Or played Chess with the Red Sox and the Yankees?  What about TiViTz?  Join fellow board game enthusiasts for a fun time with board games, games on the computer and more.

Velocity All-Boys Program
Grades: 4 - 6
Program Leader: Gary Keiser
Available through the Blue Cross/Blue Shield




Comments