Home‎ > ‎After-School Programs‎ > ‎MARLBORO‎ > ‎

Session 5

What's Happening in Marlboro . . .

Mondays

Spring Stroll with the 
Bonnyvale Environmental Education Center
Program Leader: Scott Hurley
Grades: 1 - 3
Come and explore the spring world of bursting buds, returning birds and emerging insects

BIG Kids Slackline & Balance Games
Program Leader: Sunny Cyr
Grades: 3 - 5
Learn to walk/sit/spin/jump on a slackline, tackle the climbing wall, and push yourself to be as balanced as you can be by completing and creating fun challenges with your friends.  We are "slackers" - and we don't slouch!

Jolt Advanced
Program Leader: Eric Matt
Grades: 6 - 8
Build robots and machines, explore how energy is created and transferred.  Things will move, lights will blink, and you will feel a jolt - hopefully no fires.


Tuesdays

SMALL Kid Slackline & Balance Games
Program Leader: Sunny Cyr
Grades: 1 - 2
Learn to walk/sit/spin/jump on a slackline, tackle the climbing wall, and push yourself to be as balanced as you can be by completing and creating fun challenges with your friends.  We are "slackers" - and we don't slouch!

Girls on the Run
Program Leader: Celena Romo
Grades: 3 - 5
Girls on the Run is so much fun!  We will be out in the sun and fresh air running around the school campus and up and down Church Hollow Road.

Marlboro Creative Olympic Games
Program Leader: Starcie Grout
Grades: 3 - 6
Tired of sitting down and paying attention all day?  Play games, throw balls, let all that energy out!  Try new games and old favorites every week!

D&D
Program Leader: Gordon Morse
Grade: 8
Dive into the mythical and fantastical world of Dungeons and Dragons!


Wednesdays

Fantasy Friends Houses
Program Leader: Starcie Grout
Grades: 1 - 3
The elves, gnomes, and fairies need a place to live!!  We will build them homes, gardens, pools, and whatever we think our fantasy friends would like!

Dance Squad
Program Leader: Carie Kowalski
Grades: 4 - 7
Get reader for new dance moves, lots of gymnastics, partner stunts and more!!!  With a new set list, dancers can add their own flair!  I would like to schedule a few performances so these amazing girls can show their stuff!  Let's dance!

Frisbee
Program Leader: Eric Schickedanz
Grades: 4 - 8
No stress, just fun, we will toss the Frisbee in the warm, golden sun.


Thursdays

Tie-Dye, Marbling, & Tape Art
Program Leader: Paula Lavender
Grades: 1 - 5
Get ready to get messy, play with color - and for the older kids - Duct Tape Art!  Get expert help to make YOUR OWN fun, unique clothing just in time for summer!  Bring your own stuff or we will provide t-shirts, socks, hats and more!

Girls on the Run
Program Leader: Celena Romo
Grades: 3 - 5
Girls on the Run is so much fun!  We will be out in the sun and fresh air running around the school campus and up and down Church Hollow Road.

Kids on Bikes
Program Leader: Mike Purcell
Grades: 4 - 8
Hop rocks and tree limbs.  Learn to build trails and maintain your bike.  We'll be riding the school trails PLUS accessing the town and college trails!  

Song Writing
Program Leader: Robin MacArthur
Grades: 7 - 8
Learn to craft music from a master musician and writer.  Bring your guitar and your favorite melodies.


Comments