Home‎ > ‎After-School Programs‎ > ‎MARLBORO‎ > ‎

Session 4

What's Happening in Marlboro . . . 

Mondays

Machine Mayhem
Grades: 1 - 3
Program Leader: Corinna Inman
Build simple to complex machines with everyday items.  Discover your inner engineer!

Wilderness Survival
Grades: 3 - 6
Program Leader: VT Wilderness School
Learn how to survive in the wilderness.  Cook over an open fire, build shelters, and track wild animals.  Activities based on weather and student curiosity.

Girls on the Run
Grades: 3 - 6
Program Leader: Celena Romo
We get our bodies and our braiins moving, working and encouraging positive choices and strong amazing girls!  10 week program culminating in a 5K race in May!

Jolt Advanced
Grades: 5 - 8
Program Leader: Eric Matt
We're taking it to the next level.  Build robots and machines, explore how energy is created and transferred.  Things will move, lights will blink,, and you may feel a jolt . . . hopefully no fires.


Tuesdays

Warming Days
Grades: 1 - 3
Program Leader: BEEC
Let's investigate the changing forest.  As the world begins to slowly re-emerge from winter's slumber we will explore what animals are doing and play games that mimic their activities.

Chess
Grades: 3 - 8
Program Leader: Eric Strickland
Kings, Queens, Knights, and Rooks.  Learn the basics of chess with a chess master.  He'll share his secret techniques and skills, unlocking the power of an ancient game and all it's wonder.

Badminton
Grades: 5 - 8
Program Leader: Yvonne Laseter
Birdies, rackets, and nets, OH MY!  Badminton with Yvonne is BACK!


Wednesdays

Thinking About Games - Magic: The Gathering
Grades: 2 - 5
Program Leader: Devin Green
Play magic while also improving your understanding of strategy, studying the individual pieces of the game.  Try new variations of the game with different rules for a whole new experience.  Design your OWN Magic Card.  SIGN UP QUICK!  Cards will be provided or bring your own.

Girls on the Run
Grades: 3 - 6
Program Leader: Celena Romo
We get our bodies and our brains moving, working and encouraging positive choices and strong amazing girls!  10 week program culminating in a 5K race in May!

Study Hall
Grades: 4 - 8
Program Leader: Matt Chapman
Homework got you down?  Have lots of questions?  Need some extra help?  Matt is ready and able to give you the guidance and assistance you need to succeed!


Thursdays

Art with Paula
Grades: 1 - 4
Program Leader: Paula Lavender
Book making, paper beads, collage, mobiles, and MORE!  If you like to create, then an afternoon with Paula is just what you need.

Knitting
Grades: 1 - 6
Program Leader: Emily Walsh
If cast on, knit, or pearl are unfamiliar terms, or even if you know all about them, join Emily in the library where they will be knitting up a storm!

Dance Squad
Grades: 4 - 6
Program Leader: Carie Kowalski
After a winter hiatus Dance Squad is back!  Get ready for new dance moves, lots of gymnastics, partner stunts and more!!!  With a new set list, dancers can add their own flair!  We will focus on body awareness and technique.  
Comments