Home‎ > ‎After-School Programs‎ > ‎JAMAICA‎ > ‎

Session 2

What's Happening in Jamaica . . .

MONDAYS   

 11/3, 17, 24, 12/1, 8



  1. Trail Mixers (no training wheels & helmets required)

Program Leader:            Susan Clark

Grades: 1-3                Class size: 12

Depending on the weather you will ether bike or hike into the State Park, or maybe to the hauntedhouse. Come enjoy the outdoors before snow falls.


  1. Mrs. Hamilton Story Time & Crafts

Program Leader:             Janet Hamilton

Grades: K-3                Class size: 12

Listen to some of the best children’s classic stories and then you will do a craft or an activity that goes with it.


3.  Origami

Program Leader:            Barbara Dewey

Grades: 3-6                Class size: 12

Back by very popular demand: Transform a flat sheet of paper into a finished sculpture through folding and sculpting techniques.



TUESDAYS  

11/4, 18, 25, 12/2, 9


1. Baking with Susan

Program Leader:            Susan Clark

Grades: K-2                Class size: 12

Enjoy the benefits of this class; you get to eat what you make. From no-bakes, to frosting to Congo bars.


2. Book Making

Program Leader:            Barbara Dewey

Grades: 3-4                Class size: 12

While using a variety of materials such as paper, paint, magazines and glue, you will create mini-books which you can use for a variety of purposes.


3. Abenaki Crafts and Beading

Program Leader:            Linda Sheehan

Grades: 4-6                Class size: 12

Learn the art of beading, hand sew medicine bags and make corn husk dolls.


4. Explore the Ukulele

Program Leader:            Laura Molinelli

Grades: 4-6                Class size: 8

This is a continuation from Session 1, but new students are always welcome to join and learn to play the Uke.  


5. Homework/Tutoring Club              3:30 – 5:00

Program Leader: Mrs. Peters             Grades: K-6



WEDNESDAYS   

11/5, 12, 19, 12/3, 10


  1. Adventures with Lego’s

Program Leader:            Barbara Dewey

Grades: K-3                Class size: 12

There is nothing better than an hour of Lego time. Have fun letting your imagination go wild.  


  1. Knitting Basics

Program Leader:             Susan Clark

Grades: 4-6                Class size: 12

Learn how to do basic knit and pearl stitches, while making your own unique piece of art.


  1. Sing!

Program Leader:            Julie Olsson

Grades:  4-6                Class size: 12

Come and learn basic singing technique and apply it to music styles of your choosing.  We will be videotaping so students can critique and study their performances with the objective of performing for the school at a designated function.


4.  Homework/Tutoring Club          3:30 – 5:00

Program Leaders: Mrs. Peters      Grades: K-6       



THURSDAYS   

11/6, 13, 20, 12/4, 11


  1. Preparing for Winter  

Program Leader:        BEEC    Scott Hurley

Grades: K-3                Class size: 12

Let’s investigate the changing forest.   Explore how the plants and animals are preparing for the long cold winter, and play games that mimic their activities.


  1. Music, Music, Music

Program Leader:            Julie Olsson

Grades: K-3                Class size: 12

Run, jump, dance and move to a different style of music every week, from Symphonic Music to Jazz and Country


3.  Math Olympiads        (This is by invitation only)

Program Leader:            Jeremy Schrauf

Grades: 4-6                Class size:

MO is a math solving contest that teaches important math concepts and strategies.


4. Intro to Spanish

Program Leader:            Ann Marie Scott

Grades: 4-6                Class size: 12

Learn new everyday words in Spanish, from colors, household objects to days of the week.


5. Homework/Tutoring Club              3:30 – 5:00

Program Leader: Mrs. Peters             Grades: K-6
Comments